Hollywood Movies

Tom Hanks

Tom Hanks
Name : Tom Hanks
Birth Name : Thomas Jeffrey Hanks
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' (1.83 m)
Born on : Jul 09, 1956
Age : 63
Born in :  Concord, California, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Thomas Jeffrey Hanks was born in Concord, California, to Janet Marylyn (Frager), a hospital worker, and Amos Mefford Hanks, an itinerant cook. His father had English, and some German, ancestry, while his mother's family, originally surnamed "Fraga", was entirely Portuguese. Tom grew up in what he has called a "fractured" family. He moved around a lot after his parents' divorce, living with a succession of step-families. No problems, no abuse, no alcoholism - just a confused childhood. He had no acting experience in college and, in fact, credits the fact that he couldn't get cast in a college play with actually starting his career. He went downtown, auditioned for a community theater play, was invited by the director of that play to go to Cleveland, and there his acting career started. He met his second wife, actress Rita Wilson on the set of his television show Bosom Buddies (1980) - she appeared in one episode in the second season (1981), Bosom Buddies: All You Need Is Love (1981). ... Read more

Other Details View more

After his parents Amos and Janet divorced in 1960, siblings Tom, Larry and Sarah went to live with their father, staying in 10 different homes in 5 years, while younger brother Jim remained with their mother.
He has worked with 8 directors who have won a Best Director Oscar: Ron Howard, Jonathan Demme, Robert Zemeckis, Steven Spielberg, Sam Mendes, Joel Coen & Ethan Coen, and Mike Nichols.
In 2015, Tom Hanks started using his official Twitter feed in part to post photos and locations of lost items (such as gloves, shoes, socks, etc.) that he saw on the streets of New York. In at least one case, this resulted in the lost property being returned to its owner--in October 2015, he found the Fordham College ID for a woman named Lauren, and she retrieved it from his office.
His daughter Elizabeth Hanks appears in the movie Forrest Gump as the girl on the school bus who refuses to let Young Forrest Gump (Michael Connor Humphreys) sit next to her.
Hanks designated "2001: A Space Odyssey" as his favorite film for an AFI poll.
Tom Hanks was respectively 38 and 39 when he won his back-to-back Best Actor Oscars in 1994 and 1995, exactly like Spencer Tracy when he won in 1938 and 1939.