Hollywood Movies

Sean Penn

Sean Penn
Name : Sean Penn
Birth Name : Sean Justin Penn
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 8" (1.73 m)
Born on : Aug 17, 1960
Age : 59
Born in :  Santa Monica, California, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Sean Penn is a powerhouse film performer capable of intensely moving work, who has gone from strength to strength during a colourful film career, and who has drawn much media attention for his stormy private life and political viewpoints. Sean Justin Penn was born in Los Angeles, California, the second son of actress Eileen Ryan (née Annucci) and director, actor, and writer Leo Penn. His brother was actor Chris Penn. His father was from a Lithuanian Jewish/Russian Jewish family, and his mother is of half Italian and half Irish descent. Penn first appeared in roles as strong-headed or unruly youths such as the military cadet defending his academy against closure in Taps (1981), then as fast-talking surfer stoner Jeff Spicoli in Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982). Fans and critics were enthused about his obvious talent and he next contributed a stellar performance alongside Timothy Hutton in the Cold War spy thriller The Falcon and the Snowman (1985), followed by a teaming with icy C ... Read more

Other Details View more

He has worked with 8 directors who have won a Best Director Oscar: John Schlesinger, Oliver Stone, Woody Allen, Kathryn Bigelow, Clint Eastwood, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Sydney Pollack, and Barry Levinson.
Campaigned for John Kerry in the 2004 presidential election.
Publicly supported Argentina's claim to the Falkland Islands.
Publicly endorsed Hillary Clinton as the Democratic candidate in the 2016 US presidential election.
He is half-Jewish.
He was criticized for publicly calling for more gun control in the United States, despite admitting that he owned guns.