Hollywood Movies

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise
Name : Tom Cruise
Birth Name : Thomas Cruise Mapother IV
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 7" (1.7 m)
Born on : Jul 03, 1962
Age : 58
Born in :  Syracuse, New York, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : In 1976, if you had told 14 year old Franciscan seminary student Thomas Cruise Mapother IV that one day in the not too distant future he would be considered one of the top 100 movie stars of all time, he would have probably grinned and told you that his ambition was to become a priest. Nonetheless, this sensitive, deeply religious youngster who was born in 1962 in Syracuse, New York, was destined to become Tom Cruise, one of the highest paid and most sought after actors in screen history. The only son (among four children) of nomadic parents young Tom spent his boyhood eternally on the move and by the time he was 14 he had attended 15 different schools in the US and Canada. He finally settled in Glen Ridge, New Jersey, with his mother and her new husband. While in high school, he developed an interest in acting and abandoned his plans of becoming a priest, dropped out of school, and at age 18 headed for New York and a possible acting career. The next 15 years of his life are the stuf ... Read more

Other Details View more

Was considered for the role of Vincent Mancini in The Godfather: Part III (1990).
Phenomenon (1996) and Independence Day (1996) were released on his 34th birthday.
Good friends with: Steven Spielberg, Will Smith, David Beckham, Ben Stiller, Adam Sandler and Jamie Foxx.
He has worked with 8 directors who have won an Oscar for Best Director: Francis Ford Coppola, Martin Scorsese, Barry Levinson, Oliver Stone, Ron Howard, Sydney Pollack, Steven Spielberg, and Robert Redford.
In the novel that inspired Edge of Tomorrow (2014), the author used the word Valkyrie, and Cruise was in the film of the same name; also, his character in the book won the order of the Valkyrie.
It was his idea to do three film premieres for Edge of Tomorrow (2014) all in one day; his co-star Emily Blunt said it was harder on her because she needed a different dress, makeup and hairdo for each one, while all he needed was a new suit, but still said they were a lot of fun. One of the premieres was at 5am and it was wet; director Doug Liman said that was a testament to Cruise's star power. For the film's London premiere, Cruise landed a helicopter in Trafalgar Square.