Hollywood Movies

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe
Name : Russell Crowe
Birth Name : Russell Ira Crowe
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 11½" (1.82 m)
Born on : Apr 07, 1964
Age : 53
Born in :  Wellington, New Zealand
Acting in : English

Biography : Russell Ira Crowe was born in Wellington, New Zealand, to Jocelyn Yvonne (Wemyss) and John Alexander Crowe, both of whom catered movie sets. His maternal grandfather, Stanley Wemyss, was a cinematographer. Crowe's recent ancestry includes Welsh (where his paternal grandfather was born, in Wrexham), English, Irish, Scottish, Norwegian, Swedish, and Maori (one of Crowe's maternal great-grandmothers, Erana Putiputi Hayes Heihi, was Maori). Crowe's family moved to Australia when he was a small child, and Russell got the acting bug early in life. Beginning as a child star on a local Australian TV show, Russell's first big break came with two films ... the first, Romper Stomper (1992), gained him a name throughout the film community in Australia and the neighboring countries. The second, The Sum of Us (1994), helped put him on the American map, so to speak. Sharon Stone heard of him from Romper Stomper (1992) and wanted him for her film, Mort ou vif (1995). But filming on The Sum of Us (19 ... Read more

Other Details View more

In June 2010 Crowe, who started smoking when he was ten, announced that he had quit his 60-a-day habit. This attempt later proved unsuccessful, and in November 2010 he admitted that he was still smoking heavily.
Has starred in two films from DreamWorks's Best Picture Oscar winning streak, which was three years in a row.
As of 2014, has appeared in six films that were nominated for the Best Picture Oscar: L.A. Confidential (1997), The Insider (1999), Gladiator (2000), A Beautiful Mind (2001), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) and Les Misérables (2012). Of those, Gladiator (2000) and A Beautiful Mind (2001) are winners in the category.
He, Marisa Tomei, Marcia Gay Harden and Adrien Brody are the only actors to win an Oscar without being awarded for the same performance in none of its predecessor awards (Golden Globe, Critics Choice Awards, SAG and BAFTA). Marisa Tomei and Marcia Gay Harden were not even nominated for those awards for their performances in My Cousin Vinny (1992) and Pollock (2000), and Crowe's only award for Gladiator (2000) before the Oscar was the Critics Choice award.
He was awarded a Star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6801 Hollywood Boulevard in Hollywood, California on April 12, 2010.
Became a father for the 2nd time at age 42 when his wife Danielle Spencer gave birth to their son Tennyson Spencer Crowe on July 7, 2006.