Hollywood Movies

Salma Hayek

Salma Hayek
Name : Salma Hayek
Birth Name : Salma Valgarma Hayek-Jimenez
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 2" (1.57 m)
Born on : Sep 02, 1966
Age : 53
Born in :  Coatzacoalcos, Veracruz, Mexico
Acting in : English

Biography : One of Hollywood's most dazzling leading actresses, Salma Hayek was born on September 2, 1966, in the oil boomtown of Coatzacoalcos, Mexico. Hayek has freely admitted that she and her brother, Sami, were spoiled rotten by her well-to-do businessman father, Sami Hayek Dominguez, and her opera-singing mother, Diana Jiménez Medina. Her father is of Lebanese descent and her mother is of Mexican/Spanish ancestry. After having seen Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971) in a local movie theatre, Salma decided she wanted to become an actress. At 12, she was sent to the Academy of the Sacred Heart in New Orleans, Louisiana, where she pulled pranks on the nuns by setting their clocks back three hours. She was soon expelled. Only after attending Mexico City's Universidad Iberoamericana did she feel ready to pursue acting seriously. She soon landed the title role in Teresa (1989), a hugely successful soap opera which earned her the star status in her native Mexico. However, anxious to make ... Read more

Other Details View more

Welcomed her first child, daughter Valentina Paloma. [September 2007]
Was in attendance at the wedding of Reese Witherspoon to Jim Toth (26 March 2011).
Returned to work 5 months after giving birth to her daughter Valentina in order to begin filming Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (2009).
In 2009, musician Prince included a song on his CD "Lotus Flow3r/MPLSound" that is about Salma Hayek. The song shares the same name as her daughter, Valentina.
She and Francois Henri Pinault renewed their vows at Venice's Teatro La Fenice opera house in late April 2009 with 150 guests present. Among them were Penélope Cruz, Javier Bardem, Charlize Theron, Stuart Townsend', Woody Harrelson, Hayek's ex-boyfriend Edward Norton, French president Jacques Chirac, Lucy Liu, Ashley Judd, Antonio Banderas, Anna Wintour, Gael García Bernal, Diego Luna, Bono and Stella McCartney.
Her spokeswoman is Jillian Roscoe.