Hollywood Movies

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio
Name : Leonardo DiCaprio
Birth Name : Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' (1.83 m)
Born on : Nov 11, 1974
Age : 43
Born in :  Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Few actors in the world have had a career quite as diverse as Leonardo DiCaprio's. DiCaprio has gone from relatively humble beginnings, as a supporting cast member of the sitcom Growing Pains (1985) and low budget horror movies, such as Critters 3 (1991), to a major teenage heartthrob in the 1990s, as the hunky lead actor in movies such as Romeo + Juliet (1996) and Titanic (1997), to then become a leading man in Hollywood blockbusters, made by internationally renowned directors such as Martin Scorsese and Christopher Nolan. Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio was born November 11, 1974 in Los Angeles, California, the only child of Irmelin DiCaprio (née Indenbirken) and former comic book artist George DiCaprio. His father is of Italian and German descent, and his mother, who is German-born, is of German and Russian ancestry. His middle name, "Wilhelm", was his maternal grandfather's first name. Leonardo's father had achieved minor status as an artist and distributor of cult comic book titles, ... Read more

Other Details View more

He has a total of 8 directors on his resume who have won an Oscar for Best Director: James Cameron, Woody Allen, Danny Boyle, Martin Scorsese, Steven Spielberg, Sam Mendes, Clint Eastwood, and Alejandro G. Iñárritu.
His first agent refused to sign him in the beginning unless he would change his name to "Lenny Williams", saying that Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio was "too ethnic" to work.
Fans in Russia's Republic of Yakutia donated their jewelry to craft an Oscar of their own for the actor. DiCaprio has been invited to the Russian Far East to receive the so-called 'Yakutian Oscar'. Around 1.4 kilograms of silver were collected and melted to make the Yakutian Oscar.
DiCaprio's first Oscar win was celebrated in Brazil's most famous street Avenida Paulista in São Paulo (the city's main boulevard) and at Avenida Atlântica in Copabana, Rio de Janeiro. Hundreds of people blocked streets in Mexico to celebrate his win.
His first Oscar win in February 28, 2016 broke the internet and generated 440,000 Tweets per minute, making it the most-tweeted moment of an Oscars telecast ever, surpassing Ellen DeGeneres' selfie from the 2014 ceremony.
A 8-bit web-game titled "Leo's Red Carpet Rampage" was released in February 16, 2016 by British multimedia group The Line Animation. The game places a miniature animated Leonardo DiCaprio in a never-ending quest to reach the end of the red carpet where his Oscar awaits him. It featured a series of challenges involving DiCaprio's career: paparazzis, the iceberg that sinks Titanic (1997), the Quaalude overdose from The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), the bear from The Revenant (2015), his competitors for the Best Actor Oscar, write an acceptance speech, find the black nominee, etc. The game racked up 6,000 plays per minute two hours after the official launch and quickly spread around the world, inexplicably finding its largest audience in Russia.