Hollywood Movies

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman
Name : Natalie Portman
Birth Name : Natalie Hershlag
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 3" (1.6 m)
Born on : Jun 09, 1981
Age : 36
Born in :  Jerusalem, Israel
Acting in : English

Biography : Natalie Portman was born Natalie Hershlag on June 9, 1981, in Jerusalem, Israel, to a Jewish family. She is the only child of Avner Hershlag, an Israeli-born doctor, and Shelley Stevens, an American-born artist (from Cincinnati, Ohio), who also acts as Natalie's agent. She left Israel for Washington, D.C., when she was still very young. After a few more moves, her family finally settled in New York, where she still lives to this day. She graduated with honors, and her academic achievements allowed her to attend Harvard University. She was discovered by an agent in a pizza parlor at the age of 11. She was pushed towards a career in modeling but she decided that she would rather pursue a career in acting. She was featured in many live performances, but she made her powerful film debut in the movie Léon: The Professional (1994) (aka "Léon"). Following this role Natalie won roles in such films as Heat (1995), Beautiful Girls (1996), and Mars Attacks! (1996). It was not until 1999 that ... Read more

Other Details View more

(September 8, 2016) Expecting her 2nd child with her husband Benjamin Millepied.
Inspired the Wachowskis to adapt David Mitchell's novel, "Cloud Atlas", into a film.
Portrays Jane Foster, the title character's love interest in Thor (2011). In 2014, Jane took over the Mjolnir and assumed the mantle of Thor, replacing him in his monthly comic book title.
She appeared in two films with Lukas Haas in 1996: Mars Attacks! (1996) and Everyone Says I Love You (1996).
She has appeared in two films with "I Love You" in the title: Everyone Says I Love You (1996) and New York, I Love You (2008).
Lived in Connecticut from 1988-90.