Hollywood Movies

Olivia Wilde

Olivia Wilde
Name : Olivia Wilde
Birth Name : Olivia Jane Cockburn
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 7" (1.7 m)
Born on : Mar 10, 1984
Age : 35
Born in :  New York City, New York, USA
Acting in : English

Biography : Actress and activist Olivia Wilde is a modern-day renaissance woman. Starring in films and popular television shows, Wilde shares the screen with renowned actors while simultaneously giving back to the community. Olivia Wilde was born Olivia Jane Cockburn in New York City, to journalists Leslie Cockburn (née Leslie Corkill Redlich) and Andrew Cockburn. Her father is from an upper-class British family and her mother is American-born; her recent ancestry includes English, Scottish, German, Irish, and Manx. Olivia was raised in Washington, D.C., and went to school there, as well as at Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts, from which she graduated in 2002. Her father was born in England and later became an Irish citizen, giving Olivia dual American and Irish nationality, and facilitating her brief study at the Gaiety School of Acting in Dublin, Ireland. After appearing in the short-lived Fox television series Skin (2003), she made her Hollywood debut in The Girl Next Door (2004) a ... Read more

Other Details View more

Is a self-confessed huge fan of the Star Trek franchise.
Named her son Otis after late singer-songwriter Otis Redding of whom his mother is a huge fan since childhood.
(April 18, 2016) Expecting her 2nd child with her fiancé, Jason Sudeikis.
Ranked #14 on Maxim magazine's Hot 100 Women of 2014 list.
Returned to work 2 months after giving birth to her son Otis to begin filming Vinyl (2016).
Was 2 months pregnant with her son Otis when she filmed her guest appearance on Portlandia (2011).