Bollywood Movies

Amitabh bachchan

Amitabh bachchan
Name : Amitabh bachchan
Birth Name : Amitabh Harivansh Srivastav
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 1" (1.85 m)
Born on : Oct 11, 1942
Age : 75
Born in :  Allahabad, United Provinces, British India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Son of well known poet Harivansh Rai Bachchan and Teji Bachchan. He has a brother named Ajitabh. He completed his education from Uttar Pradesh and moved to Bombay to find work as a film star, in vain though, as film-makers preferred someone with a fairer skin, and he was not quite fair enough. But they did use one of his other assets, his deep baritone voice, which was used for narration and background commentary. He was successful in being cast in Saat Hindustani. He got his break in Bollywood after a letter of introduction from the then Prime Minister Mrs. Indira Gandhi, as he was a friend of her son, Rajiv Gandhi. This is how Amitabh made an entry in Bollywood, starting with Zanjeer, co-starred with his future wife Jaya Bhaduri, and since then there has been no looking back. He married Jaya Bhaduri, an accomplished actress in her own right, and they had two children, Shweta and Abhishek. Shweta is married, lives a non-filmy life and has two children. Being friends with Rajiv Gandh ... Read more

Other Details View more

Producer Debesh Ghosh, director Hrishikesh Mukherjee and Amitabh Bachchan worked a lot together. The same team before had made ' Jurmana' and Bemisaal together. The same team were to make the 3rd film together. It was launched in 1982 and it was titled ' Auqaat ' with Amiitabh Bachchan, Jaya Pradha & Anita Raaj, but was then shelved due to Amitabh's accident on ' Coolie' sets.
In 1969, he was engaged with a air hostess for British Airways. Her name was Maya.
When Kamaal Amrohi wanted to research about the film Razia Sultan ,he found the book about Raziia Sultan. in Paris, France, This film took 8 years to complete. After Pakeezah Kamal Mmrohi started the film and also he was the producer of this film, Amitabh Bachchan was to play Dharmendra's role and Kabir Bedi Vijendra's role. Then A. K..Mishra became the producer of the film and the shooting started with Dharmendra. After 8 years when Kamal Amrohi went to Hollywood for the special effects of the film. Kabir Bed was surprised to see Kamal there and to know the film not completed yet.
Actress Tillotama Shome married his nephew Kunal Verma (Rita Bhaduri and Rajeev's son).
Aishwarya Rai was to pair opposite Ajay Devgan in a film that was to be produced by Amitabh Bachchan's production company ABCL. The yet untitled project was be based on a family oriented subject with Jaya Bachchan playing Ash's mother. It is learnt that actor Vinod Khanna and Mrs Bachchan play a separated couple in the movie. Amitabh Bachchan himself was not be seen acting in this film that was be produced by ABCL in association with Spice Team Entertainment. Sharbani Deodhar was directing the film. Amitabh Bachchan himself chose not to enact the lead role opposite Jaya because the two elderly characters in the movie are not shown married to one another. Vinod Khanna's name for the role was suggested by the Big B only. The film was likely to go on floors in September 2005. It was be shot in Mumbai and London. The film was shelved after announcement.
Starred in Raju Patel's shelved film "Tandoor".(2005). Starring Amitabh Bachchan as NRI gourmet chef in New York. He was to star opposite a Hollywood actress who was going to play a lawyer. The film was to be directed by Nagesh Kukunoor. The film got shelved due to disagreement on the films budget between Nagesh and Raju Patel.