Bollywood Movies

sanjay dutt

sanjay dutt
Name : sanjay dutt
Birth Name : Sanjay Balraj Dutt
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Born on : Jul 29, 1959
Age : 57
Born in :  Bombay, State of Bombay, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Sanjay Dutt, son of Nargis and Sunil Dutt, was first featured in Rocky (1981). Although the film did well, it failed to promote him as an established actor. Sanjay's personal life was exacerbated by drug problems, and worsened with the demise of his first wife, Richa Sharma, from cancer, and his arrest under TADA. He was also arrested for having illegal possession of several AK-47 rifles, and was imprisoned while the case continued. After his release, he appeared in three consecutive hits; Daag: The Fire (1999), Haseena Maan Jaayegi (1999) and Vaastav: The Reality (1999), all of which brought him moderate success. His performance in Vaastav: The Reality (1999) earned him the Best Actor in a Leading Role award at Film fare Awards. Sanjay then appeared in the movie Mission Kashmir (2000) which also earned him an award. His most recent role is that of "Ajju" in Kaante (2002), which was another award winning performance.

Other Details View more

Starred in the shelved film "Abhi Abhi" (1984) Starring Sanjay Dutt,Tina Munium,Amjad Khan, Kulbushan Kahrbanda. Music by RD Burman.
Starred in Hiren Bafna's shelved film "Mamta" (1993). Starring Sanjay Dutt, Neelam, Shehzad Khan. Directed by Kishore Vyas.
Ex wife Rhea Pillai was married to Micheal Pinto. Micheal is the son of former Miss India 1962 runner up, Anna Pinto. Micheal also has a famous model sister, Vanessa Pinto. Rhea had moved to California in the early 90's with Michael. The marriage broke up after 6 months.
A relative of author Kavita Chibber.Kavita's mother's elder sister was a lady named Saroj. Saroj married Sunil Dutt's elder cousin Mulk Raj Dutt.
As a child,Sanjay Dutt was kidnapped by dacoits on the sets of the film Mujhe Jeene Do. He was returned unharmed after a day.
Is a heavy drinker and smoker.