Bollywood Movies

Salman Khan

Salman Khan
Name : Salman Khan
Birth Name : Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Born on : Dec 27, 1965
Age : 55
Born in : Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Often known as Bollywood's "bad boy," his knack of walking into trouble has overshadowed people's perception of him as an actor. He has been featured as the bad guy of the industry several times over. But many-a-common-man claims that this macho hunk has a heart made of pure gold. Born on December 27, 1965 Salman Khan is the son of the legendary writer Salim Khan, who penned many super-hits in the yesteryear's like Sholay (1975), Deewaar (1975), and Don (1978). Salman started his acting carrier in 1988 by doing a supporting role in the movie Biwi Ho To Aisi (1988). The following year he had the leading role in the box office romantic hit Maine Pyar Kiya (1989). From there he became a heart throb of Indian cinema. Following with other box office hits he showed his terrific performance in Saajan (1991), Andaz Apna Apna (1994), Hum Aapke Hain Koun...! (1994), Karan Arjun (1995), Khamoshi: The Musical (1996), Kuch Kuch Hota Hai (1998). His transformations can be sensitive, vulnerable, fu ... Read more

Other Details View more

Was writing a script in 2005 titled "Mere Love Story" directed by Samir Karnik There was speculation the script was going to be based on Salman's love life.
Starred in the shelved film produced by Vijay Galani, the remake of Tamil film Lesa Lesa. The film was going to be directed by Priyadarshan.
After Garv, Puneet Issar started two new films with Salman Khan. He Man and Tabeer - When Dreams Come True. Both films did not go beyond announcement.
Was to star in TIPS films Untitled Project directed by Rajiv Rai. Co starring Arjun Rampal. This was in 2002.
Starred in the shelved movie Shiva Art International's "Chori Mera Kaam" aka "Half Pant Full Pant"(1995) Starring Salman Khan,Sunil Shetty,Kajol, Shilpa Shetty,Shakti Kapoor, Mohan Joshi,Kader Khan, Music by Anu Malik, Directed by Aziz Sejawal. Reels :6.
Starred in the shelved movie, Leo Films International's Bulund" (1996)Starring Salman Khan,Somy Ali,Danny Denzongpa,Moon Moon Sen,Mohnish Behl,Laxmikant Berde, Prem Chopra, Music by Anand -Milind, Directed by Shahjhan. Reels:14.