Bollywood Movies

Saif Ali Khan

Saif Ali Khan
Name : Saif Ali Khan
Birth Name : Sajid Ali Khan
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 7" (1.7 m)
Born on : Aug 16, 1970
Age : 50
Born in :  New Delhi, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Saif is the son of Bollywood actress, Sharmila Tagore, and Indian cricketer, Mansoor Ali Khan. Both his grandfather, Iftikhar Ali Khan Pataudi, and father were professional cricketers. His mother, Sharmila Tagore, an actress within her own rights. He has two sisters, Bollywood actress Soha Ali Khan, and fashion designer Saba Ali Khan. Saif studied in Himachal Pradesh's Lawrence School Sanawar, and then went on to continue his studies in Lockers Park School and Winchester College - both located in the United Kingdom. He commenced his career in Bollywood movies during the year 1992 with Parampara (1992). He has been received several awards as well as numerous nominations. He continues to not only act in movies but has also started his very own production company 'Illuminati Films'. Saif Ali Khan married Bollywood actress, Amrita Singh, during October 1991, and has two children, namely daughter Sara Ali Khan, and son Ibrahim Ali Khan. The marriage ended in a divorce during 2004, and bot ... Read more

Other Details View more

Saif Ali Khan named his son Taimur. Taimur was also the name of Nawazuddin's character on Talaash .
Starred in the shelved film Honey Films " Do Badan" (1995). Starring Sanjay Kapoor (replaced Saif Ali Khan), Raveena Tandon, Manisha Koirala,Aruna Irani, Prem Chopra,Muisc by Dalip Sen, Sameer Sen, Produced by A.H.Nangiani,Directed by Lawrence D'Souza.
Was engaged to Moon Moon Sen in 1990.
Was engaged to Anu Aggarwal in 1989.
After he was dropped from Bekhudi, he had signed a film to be directed by Anand Mahendru. The film got shelved.
Had a very close relationship with actress Ruchika Pandey during the early part of his career.