Bollywood Movies

john abraham

john abraham
Name : john abraham
Birth Name : Farhan Abraham
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' (1.83 m)
Born on : Dec 17, 1972
Age : 45
Born in :  Kochi, Kerala, India
Acting in : Hindi

Biography : Born and brought up in Mumbai, India, John Abraham is one of the most successful male models in India. John grew up in a middle class family. His father Abraham John is a Syrian Christian (Nasrani or Saint Thomas Christian) from Aluva, Kerala, India and his mother Firoza Irani is a Zoroastrian Parsi from India's Parsi community. His father is an architect and his mother is a homemaker and charity worker. He has a younger brother named Alan Abraham. John's Parsi name given to him by his mother's family is Farhan. Being a Syrian Christian from Kerala, his father gave him John, a biblical name, as his first name and Abraham as his last name from the Nasrani naming system by receiving the father's first name as a last name. A Syrian Christian person from Kerala receives their surname from their paternal grandfather, father, or family house. John studied at Bombay Scottish School, Mahim in Mumbai. He got his bachelor's degree in honors economics from Jai Hind College and got his MBA from ... Read more

Other Details View more

Was in kindergarten with Uday Chopra.
The Legacy of Luna is a book written by Julia Butterfly Hill about her experiences while protecting a tree named Luna. It is based on a true story, written like a diary of two years spent in an ancient redwood. John Abraham was to do the film adaptation with Deepa Mehta co starring Rachel Weisz.The film was eventually shelved . This was in 2004.
Starred in Time Magnetics shelved film directed by Anurag Basu. This was in 2004.
Starred in Mahendra Dhariwal's shelved film " Mera Bharat Mahaan" . Not to be confused with the film " Heroes" that had the same title. Co starring Sunil Shetty, Sohail Khan. Directed by Puneet Sihra. This was in 2003.
Starred in Andalib Sultanpuri's shelved film , co starring Bipasha BasI and Dino Morea. This was in 2004.
Viraj Adhav was the dubbing artiste who dubbed for John Abraham in his first few films.