Kollywood Movies

Sridevi

Sridevi
Name : Sridevi
Birth Name : Shree Amma Yanger
Gender : Actress
Height : 5' 6" (1.68 m)
Born on : Aug 13, 1963
Age : 55
Born in :  Sivakasi, Tamilnadu, India
Acting in : Tamil, Hindi, Telugu

Biography : Sridevi was born on August 13, 1963 in her father's hometown of Sivakasi, Tamil Nadu, India. Her mother was from Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh. So Sridevi grew up speaking Telugu and Tamil. She has a sister named Srilatha and a stepbrother named Satish. Her dad passed away during the year 1991, while her mom died during 1997. She started her career at a very early age in 1967 as a child artiste in a Tamil movie 'Kandhan Karunai'. She also starred as a child actress in a Telugu movie 'Bangarakka' in 1977, and in a Malyalam movie 'Kumara Sambhavan' in 1969. She made her foray on the Bollywood tinsel screen in 1975 as a child actor with the smash-hit 'Julie' in which she played the younger sister of the lead actress. Thereafter she started to act in adult roles in Hindi only from 1979. She appeared in 63 movies in Hindi; 62 in Telugu; 58 in Tamil; and 21 in Malyalam - in a career that has spanned from 1967 through to 2007. Sridevi established strong onscreen pair with Kamal Hasan in Tamil fi ... Read more

Other Details View more

She lost her father during the shooting of Yash Chopra's Lamhe (1991) in London. She flew home for the last rites and returned to work to shoot a comedy sequence with co-star Anupam Kher.
Hrithik Roshan had his first speaking role opposite Sridevi in Bhagwan Dada (1986) in which he had a small role as a child artiste.
While shooting for the hit song Na Jaane Kaha Se Aayi Hai from Chaalbaaz (1989), the actress was running a fever of 103 degrees. Her performance won her a Filmfare Award for Best Actress.
When Boney Kapoor approached Sridevi's mother for Mr India, her mother quoted Rs 10 lakhs as fee. Boney Kapoor paid Sridevi Rs 11 lakhs instead. Later, he admitted that he wanted to get close to the actress.
Sridevi was not the director's first choice for two of her films which made her a star. Jaya Prada was considered for Nagina (1986), while Rekha was supposed to do Chandni (1989).
Sridevi's first encounter with K Raghavendra Rao, the director who made her a star, was as a child actor when she was hit by a car while filming a scene that required her to cross a road.