Kollywood Movies

mahesh babu

mahesh babu
Name : mahesh babu
Birth Name : Ghattamaneni Mahesh Babu
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 2" (1.88 m)
Born on : Aug 09, 1975
Age : 42
Born in :  Madras, India
Acting in : Telugu,Tamil,Hindi

Biography : Ghattamaneni Mahesh Babu was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, to prominent Telugu Cinema Actor Krishna Ghattamaneni and Smt. Indira Devi on August 9, 1975. He is the younger brother of actor turned producer Ramesh Babu Ghattamaneni. He also has two elder sisters, Padmavathi and actress-producer Manjula Ghattamaneni and one younger sister Priyadarshini. Mahesh's childhood was spent mostly in Madras under the care of his paternal grandmother Smt. Durgamma and the rest of his family. Mahesh studied at St. Bede's School in Chennai while continuing to attend his dad's filming during holidays. Mahesh obtained an Honours Degree in Commerce from Loyola College, Chennai. He started his acting career by playing a small role in his brother Ramesh Babu's debut film, Needa (1979), at the age of 4. He was later seen in films such as Poratam (1983), Sankharavam (1987), Bazaar Rowdy (1988), Mugguru Kodukulu (1988), Gudachari 117, Koduku Diddina Kapuram (1989), Balachandrudu (1990) and Anna Tammudu (1990 ... Read more

Other Details View more

Mahesh Babu is the Highest earning celebrity in the year 2015 In south India according to Forbes India.
Mahesh Babu owns a production house.
Mahesh Babu is the most popular actor in Tollywood.
Mahesh Babu is the 2nd Highest Paid actor after Rajinikanth at one point.
To date, he has won seven Nandi Awards, five Filmfare Awards, three CineMAA Awards, three South Indian International Movie Awards and one International Indian Film Academy Award.
He was ranked twelfth on the Times' 50 Most Desirable Men in India for the year 2010. He climbed to the first position of the same list for the year 2013, beating the likes of Hrithik Roshan, Salman Khan and Shahrukh Khan.He stood at sixth place on the same list for the year 2014.