Tollywood Movies

Pawan Kalyan

Pawan Kalyan
Name : Pawan Kalyan
Birth Name : Pawan Kalyan Konidela
Gender : Actor
Height : 5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Born on : Sep 02, 1971
Age : 47
Born in :  Mogultur, Andhra Pradesh, India
Acting in : Telugu

Biography : Pawan Kalyan actual name is Konidela Kalyan Babu, re-christened himself as Pawan Kalyan with his first film, Akkada Abbai Ikkada Ammayi, in 1996. He has worked in several critically and commercially successful films and has established himself as one of the leading actors in Telugu cinema. Pawan Kalyan was born in Chirala, to Sri Venkat Rao and Smt Anjana Devi. He is the youngest brother of actor Chiranjeevi and actor-producer, actor Nagendra Babu. Pawan Kalyan married Renu Desai, an actress who co-starred with him in the movies Badri and Johnny. Renu Desai and Pawan Kalyan have two children: a son named Akira Nandan born in 2004, and a baby girl named Aadhya born in 2010.

Other Details View more

He started using the name "Pawan" after a martial arts presentation he organized to demonstrate his training.
In 2012, Pawan Kalyan donated Rs 500,000 (7799.11 $) to support Indian Olympic sports shooter Rekha Chalichemala.
Pawan Kalyan was listed 26th in the Forbes India list of top 100 Celebrities of 2013.
Pawan Kalyan holds a black belt in karate.
Pawan kalyan is the only star who earned more number of followers in few hours. Super star Rajinikanth originates himself in the first position with two lakh followers in just few hours where pawan kalyan earned 90k followers in a day and still getting more followers.
Pawan two movies listed among top 5 south Indian movies (Gabbar Singh, Atharintiki Dareedi).