Tollywood Movies

Mahesh Babu

Mahesh Babu
Name : Mahesh Babu
Birth Name : Ghattamaneni Mahesh Babu
Gender : Actor
Height : 6' 0¾" (1.85 m)
Born on : Aug 09, 1975
Age : 42
Born in :  Madras, India
Acting in : Telugu

Biography : Ghattamaneni Mahesh Babu was born in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, to prominent Telugu Cinema Actor Krishna Ghattamaneni and Smt. Indira Devi on August 9, 1975. He is the younger brother of actor turned producer Ramesh Babu Ghattamaneni. He also has two elder sisters, Padmavathi and actress-producer Manjula Ghattamaneni and one younger sister Priyadarshini. Mahesh's childhood was spent mostly in Madras under the care of his paternal grandmother Smt. Durgamma and the rest of his family. Mahesh studied at St. Bede's School in Chennai while continuing to attend his dad's filming during holidays. Mahesh obtained an Honours Degree in Commerce from Loyola College, Chennai. He started his acting career by playing a small role in his brother Ramesh Babu's debut film, Needa (1979), at the age of 4. He was later seen in films such as Poratam (1983), Sankharavam (1987), Bazaar Rowdy (1988), Mugguru Kodukulu (1988), Gudachari 117, Koduku Diddina Kapuram (1989), Balachandrudu (1990) and Anna Tammudu (1990 ... Read more

Other Details View more

He was elected the 1st Most Desirable Men Of India for the year 2013 by The Times of India.
Is a huge fan of Sachin Tendulkar.
Is a huge fan of his father Superstar Krishna and Senior actor Nandamuri Taraka RamaRao.
He joined Farhan Akhtar's MARD campaign by supporting the cause and has also lent his voice to the poem written in Telugu.
Has won Seven Nandi Awards in which 3 for the Best Actor, 3 for Best Actor in Special Jury and 1 for Best Male Debut.
Has won 3 CineMAA awards for the Best Actor Category, which is the highest of any actor to date.